PRIVACY STATEMENT

We recognise the trust that you are placing in us and will do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our Staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. By law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and general law place strict requirements on us. Thurley adheres to the National Privacy Principles in its collection and all of its dealings of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Information is collected by Thurley Design Pty Ltd (ACN 619280287).

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Some personal information details, email address, mobile phone number, postcode.
  • Other information that you will supply to us such as payment information and billing details.

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of previews, new collections and exclusive offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through THURLEY.COM.AU may also provide value-added services and offers.

WHERE WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM?

We collect the following information that you may not be aware of:

  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

 

Privacy Statement

TO WHOM DO WE REGULARLY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose information that we hold to related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Thurley Design does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties, such as email addresses or postal addresses.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive email marketing communication from us or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your shopping experience please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communication

SECURITY

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, Thurley will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from Thurley or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESS

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. If you would like to know more about what information we hold about you please contact us at info@thurleydesign.com

Thurley Design Pty Ltd
17 Gwynne Street, Cremorne 3121
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Telephone: 613 9002 2945
Email: info@thurleydesign.com

PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you believe that THURLEY has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please email us at info@thurleydesign.com We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

Search our store